Saturday, July 4, 2009
Happy 4th of July!!
Have a wonderful holiday weekend! Be safe!!!
Love,
The Communications Team and all of Leadership!
Wednesday, July 1, 2009
July newsletter
MOPS July Newsletter
Hello MOPS Sisters!
As our friend Tracy Klehn writes - "The first step in making a daisy chain is to go outside...that's where the flowers are!" We have enjoyed seeing some of you at our MOPS summer play dates and watching friendships grow, new ones begin and welcoming some new mommies to our group! You are well on your way to creating that daisy chain of friendship.
Summer is officially here and we hope you are finding time to enjoy and build memories with your family! Your Leadership Team has been busy praying and planning in preparation for our 2009-2010 year and it is exciting to see God working in our group in a number of ways. We can't wait to see the awesome things in store for us as we learn Together on Planet Mom!
Don't be afraid to call one of your MOPS sisters just to chat, plan a play date or girly lunch! It is through "going outside" that you will find your rewards! We look forward to seeing you throughout the summer as our sisters open their homes for swim dates or host a park play date -- don't forget to check out Crocodile Dock VBS at VUMC July 20-24! You can find out all of the scoop as well as other summer events happening with MOPS and VUMC at www.umcv.org or http://vumcmops.blogspot.com/
"I stand at the door and knock. If anyone hears my voice and opens the door, I will come in and eat with him, and he with me." Rev 3:20
Blessings for a sisterhood summer!
Corrie and Joie
Positions Open for the Fall:
Ladies we still need some help with the following teams—Moppets, Communications, and Hospitality. If you are interested please contact the team leader or Joie and Corrie.
Registration Update:
Several of you were asking about the fees for next year so you can budget—so here they are:
Mom only-$65
Mom + 1 kid-$80
Mom + 2 kids-$90
Mom + 3 kids-$100
The first child is $15.00 with the $65.00 Mom fee. Each additional child is $10.00.
Amy Young will be mailing the packets on July 25th. If you have not received them by July 30th contact Amy via email a77young@ca.rr.com or call her at 775-1413.
July Events:
July 8—11 a.m.-2 p.m. Pool play date at Corrie Nibarger’s house:
July 14—9:30 a.m. Ferris Wheel Friends
July 16—10- a.m.
July 21— 10 a.m. Village Homes North community pool date hosted by Genia Roberts and Lisa Howard. RSVP to the girls for more specifics.
July 28—9:30 a.m. Roller Coaster Racers Reunion at
Fun Family Adventures:
Pandora Estrada who is going to be an amazing table leader next year e-mailed me some great suggestions of things to do near the SCV. I will post it to the blog, but if you would like it e-mailed to you please drop me a line at hippolito@gmail.com
It's VBS registration time....your kids will LOVE this week -- come join us at the "dock" Where Fearless Kids Shine God's Light!!!
Perfect timing for a great week in the middle of the summer!
Ages 3 (potty-trained) thru 6th grade will enjoy this energetic week!
New this year -- 5th and 6th graders will have their very own special activities which will keep them fully engaged in a new way throughout the week!!!
Registration is as easy as a Steamboat Whistling or a Fiddle Fiddling -- just click this link http://www.umcv.org/events.html, print, fill out and send to the church with payment to:
VUMC
28716 McBean Pkwy
Valencia CA 91381
Did your lantern light up????
Any questions -- please contact Michelle Andrews at 661-255-1301
Tuesday, June 30, 2009
Fun Things to do near Santa Clarita
Cherry Picking - Leona Valley, CA June 6,7,13,14 - call 661-266-7116
Griffith Observatory - Free Star Parties - 5/2, 5/30, 6/27, 8/29, 9/26, 10/24, 11/21, and 12/19
Hollywood Bowl - Summer Sounds For Kids - $7 for adults/kids for show - $5 kids only art before or after performance - fills up FAST! 3 programs
Ford Theatre - July 4-Aug 29 - free kids concerts and workshops - $5 adults and $1 parking - have to order tix.
Ventura County Fair - August 5-16 - Dollar Days Aug 5/12 ($1 admission) - Fri, Aug 7, all kids under 12 are free
Disney Concert Hall - four-concert Saturday series with workshops - 10-11am workshop - 11am-12 concert - $80 for series of four per person/child. Oct 17- April 17
Peach Picking - Tyler Family Farmers - Lancaster, CA - Sept/Oct
Free Movies - Every Tues and Wed during summer at 10am - regmovies.com
Avocado Festival -Carpenteria, CA - Oct 2-4
Gilroy Garlic Festival - Gilroy, CA - July 24-26
Always Free Things to Do
California African American Museum - Exposition Park, Downtown Los Angeles - California Science Center, Exposition Park, Downtown Los Angeles - $6 parking
UCLA Fowler Museum of Cultural History - Los Angeles
The Getty Center - Brentwood, Los Angeles
The Getty Villa - Pacific Palisades
Hollywood Bowl Museum
The Los Angeles Fire Department Museum - Hollywood - only open Saturdays 10-4
MOCA Pacific Design Center - West Hollywood
Museum of Television and Radio - Beverly Hills
Muckenthaler Cultural Center - Fullerton
The Nethercutt Collection and Nethercutt Museum - Sylmar
Santa Monica Museum of Art - suggested $5 donation - Santa Monica
STARS Center Sheriff's Museum - 11515 Colima Rd. at Telegraph Rd., Whittier
Weekly Free Museum Days
Raymond M. Alf Museum of Paleontology - Claremont - free Wednesdays
Museum of Contemporary Art (MOCA) - downtown Los Angeles - free every Thursday from 5 to 8 pm
MOCA Geffen Contemporary - downtown Los Angeles - free every Thursday from 5 to 8 pm
Skirball Cultural Center - free Thursdays noon - 9 pm
UCLA Hammer Museum - every Thursday
Japanese American National Museum - Little Tokyo - Los Angeles - every Thursday 5 to 8 pm, and 3rd Thursday all day
Free Every Friday
Long Beach Museum of Art - free Friday
Museum of Latin American Art, Long Beach - Free on Fridays, check website for Free Family Sundays
Bowers Museum, Santa Ana - Free for the first 100 visitors per hour on Fridays from 4 to 8 pm
Monthly Free Museum Days
George C. Page Museum at the La Brea Tar Pits - Los Angeles - free the first Tuesday of the month
Natural History Museum, Exposition Park - downtown Los Angeles - free the first Tuesday of the month
Craft and Folk Art Museum - Mid Wilshire - Museum Row - Los Angeles - first Wednesday
Huntington Library - Collections and Botanical Gardens - Pasadena - free first Thursday of the month - free advance tickets required - available beginning the 1st of the preceding month (i.e. August 1 for September 6)
Norton Simon Museum - Pasadena - 1st Fridays from 6 to 9 pm
Los Angeles County Museum of Art (LACMA) - Mid-Wilshire, Museum Row, Los Angeles - 2nd Tuesday - check for other sponsored free days - NEXGEN program is membership for kids under 18 for free - the adult who brings them gets in free, too - www.lacma.org/programs/NexGenKids.aspx
Autry National Center: Museum of the American West in Griffith Park - Los Angeles - the 2nd Tuesday of the month
Los Angeles County Arboretum and Botanic Garden - free every 3rd Tuesday of the month
Japanese American National Museum - Little Tokyo - Los Angeles - 3rd Thursday all day
Pacific Asia Museum, Pasadena - 4th Friday
Friday, June 12, 2009
One more summer activity to add to your calendar...
Wednesday, May 27, 2009
June newsletter
Hello MOPS Mommies!! We hope your summer thus far has been fun and relaxing! Here are a few notes from the new leadership team and the calendar of June events. If you have any questions, feel free to contact the leadership team member directly!
Thanks!
Leadership Team for 2009-2010
Co-Chairs: Corrie Nibarger 253-1121
Joie Fried 775-0699
Membership: Amy Young 775-1413
Group Leader: Laura Young 309-6532
Finance Leader: Wendy Pohl 251-8226
Hospitality Leader: Lucy Beasley 255-0713
Communication Leader: Heather Ippolito 252-1425
Prayer and Care Leader: Michelle Jones 284-2564
Service Leader:
Craft Queen: Sabina Kosek 513-0599
Mentor Mom Leader: Kari Dahlquist 263-0973
Moppet Coordinator: THIS POSITION IS STILL OPEN
A Message from Prayer and Care Chair, Michelle Jones:
If anyone has prayer needs over the summer, feel free to email Michelle at mjonesharp@earthlink.net. We are happy to support you in prayer during our summer break.
A note from Amy Young—Membership Chair:
Join us in the fall for another amazing year of sisterhood. Registration information will be mailed out on July 25, 2009. Please make sure it is returned by August 8, 2009.
If you have a friend that would like to be added to the mailing list for fall registration please contact Amy Young at 775-1413 or a77young@ca.rr.com
A message from Heather Ippolito and the Communications Team:
In an effort to try to improve our communication we have a few newer things we would like to share with you.
First of all, for those of you on Facebook we have a MOPS of VUMC group. On the group there are discussion questions, a marketplace, and soon there will be a calendar of events. The marketplace is the perfect area to advertise your business or to sell or trade those items that the kids have outgrown. To access the group, just search for MOPS of VUMC and it should pop up—if not, please contact either Heather Ippolito or Suzanne Collins!
Secondly, our blog at http://vumcmops.blogspot.com/ is full of summer-time information. The entire summer calendar is posted as well as vacation Bible school information and all of the summer newsletters will be there.
If you are away for the summer, but want to feel connected, we hope
these two communication tools will help! If you have any questions or suggestions for us, please let Heather know!
June Events:
June 1—10 a.m.
June 2—9 a.m. Oaklane Townhomes Pool hosted by Nicola Foley. Please bring towels, sunscreen, favorite pool toys etc. There is a bathroom/shower and plenty of tables and chairs on site. Nicola will supply refreshments and snack—please RSVP to njfoley@sbcglobal.net so Nicola knows how much to bring.
Directions from VUMC:
Left of McBeanLeft on
June 9—9:30 a.m. Snow Cone Sippers Reunion at
Directions from VUMC:
Go South on
June 11—10 a.m. Carpenteria Beach Trip hosted by Sabina Kosek. For more information and details about where to meet for this trip, please call Sabina directly at 661-309-3349.
June 15—10 a.m.
June 23—9:30 a.m. Bumper Car Buddies Reunion at
Directions from VUMC:
Go North on
June 30—10:30 a.m. Northbridge Pool hosted by Laura Young. Bring your own food and drinks. No floaties are allowed in the big pool but there is a nice size baby pool. plenty of shade and picnic tables. No RSVP necessary
Directions from VUMC:
Take McBean to
Laura will let you in with a key, her cell is 661 755 3892
Friday, May 22, 2009
Vacation Bible School...
Many of you were asking for VBS information so I've placed it on our Facebook page and here in the blog. Hope you find it helpful!
Monday, May 18, 2009
Summer Activities...
MOPS Summer Calendar
May 19—10 a.m. Santa Clarita Park Play date hosted by Joie Fried.
May 22—7:30 p.m. Robin Hood Movie Night at the Ippolito House 18502
May 26—9:30 a.m. Carousel Cutie and Tea Cup Tot Reunion at
June 1—10 a.m.
June 2—9 a.m. Oaklane Townhomes Pool hosted by Nicola Foley.
June 9—9:30 a.m. Snow Cone Sippers Reunion at
June 11—10 a.m. Carpenteria Beach Trip hosted by Sabine Kosek.
June 15—10 a.m.
June 23—9:30 a.m. Bumper Car Buddies Reunion at
June 30—10:30 a.m. Northbridge Pool hosted by Laura Young.
July 8—11 a.m.-2 p.m. Pool play date at Corrie Nibarger’s house
July 14—9:30 a.m. Ferris Wheel Friends
July 16—10- a.m.
July 21— 10 a.m. Village Homes North community pool date hosted by Genia Roberts and Lisa Howard
July 28—9:30 a.m. Roller Coaster Racers Reunion at
August 4—10 a.m.
August 11—10 a.m. Creekside Community Pool hosted by Tara Johannsen
August 27—10 a.m. Beach Day at Marina Park in